cbi directors

List of CBI Directors of India-PDF Download

Spread the love

Central Bureau of Investigation

The Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) is the premier investigating agency of India.

Operating under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, the CBI is headed by the Cabinet Minister who reports directly to the Prime Minister.

The CBI is headed by a Director, an IPS officer with a rank of Director General of Police.

The director is selected by a high-profile committee constituted under The Delhi Special Police Establishment (DSPE) Act, 1946.

The agency has been known to investigate several economic crimes, special crime cases of corruption and other high profile cases.

The CBI headquarters are located at Lodhi Road in New Delhi.

Motto of The CBI is Industry, Impartiality, Integrity.

This section of static gk is very important part of competitive exams like IAS, SSC, RRB, CPO, KVS, NVS, RPSC, TNSC, MPPSC, UPSC, Railways, Banking and so many other states and central government job entrance exams.

Here we compiled the list of cbi directors. You can download pdf file of this article.

List of Central Bureau of Investigation (CBI) Directors

S.No.NameFromTo
1D. P. Kohli1 April 196331 May 1968
2F. V. Arul31 May 19686 May 1971
3D. Sen6 May 197129 March 1977
4S. N. Mathur29 March 19772 May 1977
5C. V. Narsimhan2 May 197725 November 1977
6John Lobo25 November 197730 June 1979
7Shri R. D. Singh30 June 197924 January 1980
8J. S. Bajwa24 January 198028 February 1985
9A. P. Mukherjee31 October 198911 January 1990
10R. Sekhar11 January 199014 February 1990
11Vijay Karan14 February 199014 February 1990
12S. K. Datta14 February 199031 July 1993
13K. V. R. Rao31 July 199331 July 1996
14M. G. Katre28 February 198531 October 1989
15Joginder Singh31 July 199630 June 1997
16R. C. Sharma30 June 199731 January 1998
17D. R. Karthikeyan (acting)31 January 199831 March 1998
18T. N. Mishra (acting)31 March 19984 January 1999
19R. K. Raghavan4 January 19991 April 2001
20P. C. Sharma1 April 20016 December 2003
21U. S. Misra6 December 20036 December 2005
22Vijay Shanker Tiwari12 December 200531 July 2008
23Ashwani Kumar2 August 200830 November 2010
24A. P. Singh30 November 201030 November 2012
25Ranjit Sinha3 December 20122 December 2014
26Anil Sinha3 December 20142 December 2016
27Rakesh Asthana (Special Director)3 December 2016Present (on leave)
28M. Nageshwar Rao (interim)24 October 20181 February 2019
29Alok Verma1 February 201710 January 2019
30Rishi Kumar Shukla2 February 20192 February 2021
31Praveen Sinha (interim)2 February 202125 May 2021
32Subodh Kumar Jaiswal25 May 2021Incumbent

Leave a Comment